Race Results for September 23, 2016

Smaller numbers last night still saw two full heats of 2wd Stock Buggy producing some close racing through the night.  Full results can be found here.

Next race meet will be Friday, October 14.  Don’t forget to keep an eye out on the web and Facebook pages for any news or updates.

Short Course Truck / Novice
1st Jade Chandler (TQ)
2nd Chris Madziara (Q2)
3rd Alex Cort (Q3)
4th Leo Lorenzen (Q4)
5th Callum Green (Q6) (Novice)
6th Ryan Cullen (Q5) (Novice)
2WD Stock Buggy A
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Jessie Hilder (Q2)
3rd Daniel Lokos (Q9)
4th Jade Chandler (Q4)
5th Sam Betts (Q6)
6th Drew Butcher (Q7)
7th Callum Mitchell (Q3)
8th Matthew Chandler (Q8)
9th Chris Madziara (Q5)
10th Gavin Thompson (Q10)
2WD Stock Buggy B
1st Danny Tatnell (Q11)
2nd Justin Harwood (Q12)
3rd Jamie Jordan (Q13)
4th Richard Green (Q16)
5th Joel Toon (Q15)
6th Mark Cullen (Q14)
7th Jairus Holmes (Q18)
8th Yannie Rettas (Q17)
2WD Modified Buggy
1st Andrew MacKenzie (TQ)
2nd Damien Betts (Q3)
3rd Steve Madziara (Q2)
4th Justin Harwood (Q4)
4WD Modified Buggy
1st Damien Betts (Q4)
2nd Jessie Hilder (TQ)
3rd Brady Anthes (Q2)
4th Daniel Lokos (Q3)
5th Gavin Thompson (Q5) (4WD Stock Buggy)
6th Andrew Green (Q7) (4WD Stock Buggy)
7th Drew Butcher (Q6) (4WD Stock Buggy)
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

Friday 23rd, Race night

GOOD EVENING YA’LL!!!!!

Yep, that time again! Charge those batteries, and head out to the track this Friday night, for some mad as, too close to call, carpet racing!!!!!!!

All the normal classes, high grip, and close as racing being the aim of the game!!

As always, doors open by 5pm and racing to start at 7pm

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Results for Friday 09/09/2016

Thanks to everyone who came out last night.  Thanks also to last year’s committee and to everyone who has offered to serve on the committee this year.  Welcome to Callum and Alex, our newest committee members.

Full results can be found here.  The next race meet will be on Friday, 23/09/2016.

Novice/4WD Stock Buggy
1st Andrew Green (Q2) (4WD Stock Buggy)
2nd Drew Butcher (TQ) (4WD Stock Buggy)
3rd Danny Tatnell (Q3) (4WD Stock Buggy)
4th Ryan Cullen (Q6)
5th Yannie Rettas (Q4)
6th Lucas Chandler (Q5)
Short Course Truck
1st Calvin James (TQ)
2nd Jade Chandler (Q3)
3rd Alex Cort (Q4)
4th Leo Lorenzen (Q7)
5th James Atkinson (Q5)
6th Aaron Peck (Q6)
7th Steve Madziara (Q2)
8th Philip Ferguson (Q8)
2wd Stock Buggy A
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Zoltan Lokos (Q8)
3rd Gavin Thompson (Q4)
4th Nathan Clark (Q2)
5th Sam Betts (Q7)
6th Callum Mitchell (Q3)
7th Danny Tatnell (Q6)
8th Brad Whitchurch (Q5)
2wd Stock Buggy B
1st Richard Green (Q13)
2nd Matthew Chandler (Q10)
3rd Joel Toon (Q16)
4th Jamie Jordan (Q11)
5th Aaron Peck (Q12)
6th James Atkinson (Q15)
7th Mark Cullen (Q14)
8th Calvin James (Q9)
Modified Buggy
1st Andrew MacKenzie (Q3) (2WD Mod Buggy)
2nd Brady Anthes (TQ) (4WD Mod Buggy)
3rd Steve Madziara (Q2) (2WD Mod Buggy)
4th Daniel Lokos (Q5) (2WD Mod Buggy)
5th Damien Betts (Q4) (2WD Mod Buggy)
6th Brad Whitchurch (Q7) (4WD Mod Buggy)
7th Drew Butcher (Q8) (4WD Mod Buggy)
8th Gavin Thompson (Q6) (4WD Mod Buggy)
9th Derek Beresford (Q9) (2WD Mod Buggy)
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

Launceston R/C 2016 AGM (and next race meet)

This year’s Launceston R/C Inc AGM will be held on Friday the 9th of September at 7:00 pm before racing begins. All committee positions will be up for re election so if you are interested in helping out make sure you have a member (you have to be a paid member to have a vote) nominate you for a committee position, or executive position.

It shouldn’t take too long however if you have any matters to raise please do so at the meeting or add it here or on facebook to add to the agenda.

Otherwise Racing is as per normal once the meeting has been concluded.  We may have shorter rounds or races to make up the time but we will see how we go.

Of course memberships are also due so see Andrew Mackenzie before the meeting to pay if you need to.

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Results for Friday 26th August, 2016

Thanks to everyone who came out last night.  It was great to see all those stock buggies and it was the first time a C main has been run on a club night.  Hopefully it’s a sign that everyone is enjoying the class.  The next meet will be on Friday, September 9 but please keep an eye out on the club web site and Facebook page for any news or updates.

Full results can be found here.

Novice
1st Lucas Chandler (Q2)
2nd Vaun Van Aspran (TQ)
3rd Mark Cullen (Q3)
4th Corey Van Aspran (Q4)
5th Scott Van Aspran (Q5)
2WD Stock Buggy A
1st Calvin James (TQ)
2nd Jessie Hilder (Q2)
3rd Damien Betts (Q8)
4th Gavin Thompson (Q3)
5th Zoltan Lokos (Q6)
6th Daniel Lokos (Q4)
7th Jade Chandler (Q7)
8th Nathan Clark (Q5)
2WD Stock Buggy B
1st Brady Anthes (Q9)
2nd Callum Mitchell (Q12)
3rd Brad Whitchurch (Q10)
4th Todd Maxfield (Q11)
5th Jarius Holmes (Q15)
6th Justin Harwood (Q13)
7th Alex Cort (Q14)
2WD Stock Buggy C
1st Ben Deavin (Q20)
2nd Aaron Peck (Q18)
3rd Danny Tatnell (Q16)
4th Joel Toon (Q17)
5th Mark Cullun (Q21)
6th Richard Green (Q19)
7th Matthew Chandler (Q22)
2WD Modified Buggy / Stadium Truck
1st Andrew MacKenzie (TQ)
2nd Steve Madziara (Q4)
3rd Justin Strickland (Q2)
4th Mark Rayner (Q3)
5th Brad Whitchurch (Q5) (Stadium Truck)
6th Ian Scott (Q6) (Stadium Truck)
4WD Modified Buggy
1st Damien Betts (Q2)
2nd Daniel Lokos (Q3)
3rd Andrew MacKenzie (Q4)
4th Jessie Hilder (TQ)
5th Gavin Thompson (Q5)
6th Callum Mitchell (Q6)
7th Andrew Green (Q7)
8th Matthew Chandler (Q8)
Short Course Truck
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Calvin James (Q2)
3rd Todd Maxfield (Q3)
4th Bill Van Aspran (Q4)
5th Leo Lorenzen (Q7)
6th Aaron Peck (Q8)
7th Alex Cort (Q5)
8th James Atkinson (Q6)
9th Dean Van Aspran (Q9)
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

RACING FRIDAY – 26th

YEP!!!!

Charge those batteries, glue your tyres on, *cough, cough, Macca*, and lets hit the carpet up for some close as racing!!!!

As always,
Doors open by 5pm
Racing at 7pm

All the normal classes,

  • Stock 2wd
  • Short Course Trucks
  • Novice
  • Stadium Trucks
  • 2wd mod
  • 4wd Mod
  • 4wd Stock

All on offer Friday night,(with classes numbering less then 5 will be combined), there is something for everyone!!!

SEE YOU THERE!!!!!!!!!

 

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Results for August 12, 2016

Full results here.

2wd Stock Buggy A
1st Andrew MacKenzie (TQ)
2nd Jade Chandler (Q3)
3rd Damien Betts (Q2)
4th Daniel Lokos (Q4)
5th Nathan Clark (Q6)
6th Calvin James (Q5)
7th Brad Whitchurch (Q7)
2wd Stock Buggy B
1st Sam Betts (Q8)
2nd Brady Anthes (Q14)
3rd Danny Tatnell (Q9)
4th Gavin Thompson (Q11)
5th Andrew Green (Q10)
6th Josh Weber (Q12)
7th Mark Cullen (Q13)
Stadium Truck / Modified Buggy
1st Steve Madziara (Q3) (2WD Mod)
2nd Daniel Lokos (Q2)
3rd Damien Betts (TQ) (4WD Mod)
4th Brad Whitchurch (Q5)
5th James Atkinson (Q7)
6th Tom West (Q4)
7th Josh Weber (Q6) (2WD Mod)
Novice / 4wd Stock Buggy
1st Gavin Thompson (TQ) (4WD Stock)
2nd Danny Tatnell (Q2) (4WD Stock)
3rd Aaron Peck (Q4)
4th Lucas Chandler (Q3)
5th Ryan Cullen (Q5)
Short Course Truck
1st Calvin James (TQ)
2nd Dean Van Aspran (Q2)
3rd Bill Van Aspran (Q3)
4th Nathan Clark (Q4)
5th Leo Lorenzen (Q6)
6th Tom West (Q5)
7th James Atkinson (Q7)
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

Launceston Cup Results 2016

Thank you to all those who attended the 2016 Launceston Cup.  Whether it was as a racer or a spectator, it was great to see everyone there.  Congratulations goes to all who attended and made it the fun weekend it was.

Full results for day 1 can be found here.
Full results for day 2 can be found here.

The next race meet will be this Friday, August 12.

Day 1

2WD Stock Buggy A
1st Brady Anthes            (Q2)
2nd Andrew MacKenzie        (TQ)
3rd Damien Betts            (Q6)
4th Calvin James            (Q3)
5th Jessie Hilder           (Q4)
6th Jade Chandler           (Q7)
7th Cameron Johnson-Pfeiffer(Q10)
8th Zoltan Lokos            (Q5)
9th Justin Strickland       (Q9)
10th Callum Mitchell        (Q8)

2WD Stock Buggy B
1st Alex Court              (Q12)
2nd Daniel Loekoes          (Q11)
3rd Brad Whitchurch         (Q13)
4th Nathan Clark            (Q15)
5th Todd Maxfield           (Q17)
6th Sam Betts               (Q14)
7th Matthew Chandler        (Q16)
8th Justin Harwood          (Q18)
9th Danny Tatnell           (Q19)
10th Andrew Green           (Q20)

2WD Stock Buggy C
1st Gavin Thompson          (Q21)
2nd Richard Green           (Q22)
3rd Joel Toon               (Q24)
4th Jarius Holmes           (Q23)
5th James Atkinson          (Q25)
6th Josh Weber              (Q29)
7th Andrew Eberhardt        (Q26)
8th Ben Deavin              (Q28)
9th Derek Beresford         (Q27)

2WD Modified Buggy
1st Sam Wells               (TQ)
2nd Mark Rayner             (Q3)
3rd Justin Strickland       (Q5)
4th Tim Parsons             (Q7)
5th Jessie Hilder           (Q2)
6th Daniel Loekoes          (Q6)
7th Drew Butcher            (Q8)
8th Leo Lorenzen            (Q10)
9th Justin Harwood          (Q9)
10th Zoltan Lokos           (Q4)

Novice
1st Yannie Rettas           (Q3)
2nd Aaron Peck              (TQ)
3rd Andrew Green            (Q2)

Stadium Truck
1st Andrew MacKenzie        (TQ)
2nd Brady Anthes            (Q2)
3rd Calvin James            (Q3)
4th Todd Maxfield           (Q5)
5th Leo Lorenzen            (Q6)
6th Tom West                (Q7)
7th James Atkinson          (Q8)
8th Derek Beresford         (Q9)
9th Drew Butcher            (Q4)

Day 2

Junior Offroad 
1st Yannie Rettas           (TQ)
2nd Lucas Chandler          (Q2)
3rd Callum Green            (Q3)
4th Jenna Harwood           (Q4)

4WD Stock Buggy
1st Drew Butcher            (Q4)
2nd Sam Betts               (Q2)
3rd Gavin Thompson          (Q5)
4th Cameron Johnson-Pfeiffer(TQ)
5th Matthew Chandler        (Q3)
6th Andrew Green            (Q7)
7th Danny Tatnell           (Q6)
8th James Atkinson          (Q8)

Short Course Truck
1st Brady Anthes            (Q3)
2nd Calvin James            (TQ)
3rd Andrew MacKenzie        (Q2)
4th Alex Cort               (Q6)
5th Jade Chandler           (Q4)
6th Leo Lorenzen            (Q5)
7th Tom West                (Q7)
8th Richard Green           (Q8)
9th James Atkinson          (Q9)

4WD Modified Buggy
1st Brady Anthes            (TQ)
2nd Sam Wells               (Q3)
3rd Damien Betts            (Q4)
4th Jessie Hilder           (Q2)
5th Daniel Lokos            (Q5)
6th Zoltan Lokos            (Q6)
7th Cameron Johnson-Pfeiffer(Q8)
8th Justin Harwood          (Q9)
9th Drew Butcher            (Q7)

 

Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

2016 Launceston Toyota R/C Cup Update – Final

I promise, this is the last one!!!!

So we have in excess of 80 entries and the weekend is looking like being a great one! Check the main page for who else is entered in your class.

A last minute addition to proceedings will be a 2nd hand sale table just near race control. This will be for race relevant equipment, cars, batteries, radios etc.  Launceston R/C will not be taking responsibility for these items, so leave them there at your own risk, or leave photos and details for people to contact you.

We have had confirmation that Coffee Buzz will be at the cup and is raring to get you your caffeine fix.  However apart from the canteen there will be no food available.

The novice class on Saturday is looking a little light on at this stage, so along side the novice class we will be running a demonstration class of rear motor mount trucks with a maximum of 13.5 turn motors and rtr tyres such as sc10 and blitz trepedors..  There will be no trophies as it is a demonstration class, so drag out your old Blitz, SC10 or T4 and get some extra laps in. Entry will be $10 and to enter either comment on here, facebook or do an entry form with your entry in the notes section.

Any questions, let us know, otherwise see you at practice on Friday night!

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Results from Saturday, July 30

Thank you to all those who attended our Saturday race meet.  Well done to Jemma Harwood and Lucas Chandler, it was great to see the young ones having a go.  Hopefully we can get more kids to our next Saturday meet.  Thanks to Jessie as well for the help with the computer.

Full results can be found here.

Don’t forget next weekend, August 6-7 is the 2016 Launceston R/C Cup.  Everyone is welcome whether you’re a racer or spectator.  There’s sure to be some great racing action.  All the information can be found here.  Hope to see you all there.

Junior Offroad
1st Lucas Chandler  (TQ)
2nd Jenna Harwood   (Q2)

Modified Buggy
1st Jessie Hilder   (TQ)
2nd Daniel Loekoes  (Q2)
3rd Zoltan Lokos    (Q6)
4th Leo Lorenzen    (Q3)
5th Drew Butcher    (Q4)
6th Matthew Chandler(Q5)
 
2wd Stock Buggy A
1st Andrew MacKenzie(TQ)
2nd Brady Anthes    (Q2)
3rd Jade Chandler   (Q7)
4th Zoltan Lokos    (Q5)
5th Alex Court      (Q9)
6th Calvin James    (Q4)
7th Matthew Chandler(Q6)
8th Callum Mitchell (Q8)
9th Jessie Hilder   (Q3)
10th Danny Tatnell  (Q10)

2wd Stock Buggy B
1st Jamie Jordan    (Q11)
2nd James Atkinson  (Q12)
3rd Jairus Holmes   (Q13)
4th Joel Toon       (Q15)
5th Mark Cullen     (Q14)
6th Justin Harwood  (Q16)

2wd Short Course Truck
1st Calvin James    (TQ)
2nd Nathan Clark    (Q6)
3rd Brady Anthes    (Q2)
4th Bill Van Aspran (Q5)
5th Alex Cort       (Q3)
6th Chris Madziara  (Q4)
7th Tom West        (Q7)
8th Philip Ferguson (Q8)
9th James Atkinson  (Q9)
10th Leo Lorenzen   (Q10)

4WD Stock Buggy / Modified Buggy / Stadium Truck
1st Drew Butcher    (Q2) (Modified Buggy)
2nd Danny Tatnell   (Q3) (4wd Stock Buggy)
3rd Andrew MacKenzie(TQ) (4wd Stock Buggy)
4th Derek Beresford (Q4) (Stadium Truck)
Posted in Race Reports