Race Results for March 29

This was the last meet before the Agfest break.  Thank you to everyone who stayed behind on Friday to help pack up and an especially big thank you to Bettsy, Jade and Ben who went out on Saturday to start moving everything down to the container.

Keep an eye out on the web site and Facebook pages for announcements when the time comes to move back in.

Full results can be found here.

Novice
1st Zack Scott (TQ) (4wd Stock)
2nd Linc Brown (Q2)
3rd Lincoln Hyde (Q3)
4th Callum Green (Q5)
DNS Jamie Fisher (Q4)
DNS Leo Lorenzen (Q6)
2wd Stock Buggy A
1st Alex Cort (TQ)
2nd Jade Chandler (Q4)
3rd Chris Madziara (Q3)
4th Clint Brown (Q2)
5th Daniel Aherne (Q5)
6th Tom West (Q6)
7th Kohen Mould (Q7)
2wd Stock Buggy B
1st Andrew Barrett (Q8)
2nd Richard Green (Q10)
3rd Ben Scott (Q12)
4th Jamie Jordan (Q9)
5th Tony Fisher (Q11)
6th Mark Cullen (Q13)
7th Mark Szycman (Q14)
2wd Mod Buggy
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Chris Madziara (Q3) (4wd Stock)
3rd Steve Madziara (Q2)
4th Damien Betts (Q4) (4wd Stock)
5th Leo Lorenzen (Q8)
6th Zack Scott (Q5)
7th Kohen Mould (Q7) (4wd Stock)
8th Daniel Aherne (Q6)
Advertisements
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

Racing Friday

OK every body this is the last meeting for the next 2 months due to Agfest

With that being said after the racing Friday night with every bodies help we will pack up all the ropes and carpet. This makes the night a little longer but if every one helps it doesn’t take long. For those people who have tables,lights car stands etc. they will need to be collected Friday night, you will not have access to them for 2 months and there will be no responsibility for any damage to items with the move.

Then Saturday after noon 2pm I ask the help of people to transport every thing up to the container. So if you have a trailer or ute and can help this will also make for a shorter day.

Next question if any one has access to a car trailer this would help greatly as we do not have access to the trailer we have used in the past, hope some one can help this is mainly for the rolls of carpet

See you all Friday

 

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Racing Sunday

DON’T FORGET NO RACING FRIDAY 15TH ITS ALL HAPPENING SUNDAY SEE TIMES BELOW

Sunday Sunday Sunday this is the first of three Sunday race meetings for the 2019 calendar.

The aim of the game will be the first 2 hours are for kids and adult novices ONLY                we will have a small number of cars for people to have ago with, so if you know some one who is interested but never driven an rc car before come along and have ago. There will be a BBQ running for lunch and racing will be after that.

Race meeting will start after lunch see times below….

9.30am Gates open

10am to 12pm kids/Novice ( free entry )

12pm BBQ

12.30pm to 1pm race registration and drivers briefing (normal race fees apply)

1.30pm race start

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Results for March 1, 2019

Thanks to everyone that attended on Friday.  Full results can be found here.

A reminder that the next meet will be on Sunday, March 17.  We look forward to seeing everyone there for one of the special Sunday meets which will hold a race meet with a special novice and kids session.  Details can be found here.

Novice
1st Damien Betts (Q2) (4WD Stock Buggy)
2nd Chris Madziara (TQ) (4WD Stock Buggy)
3rd Ben Scott (Q3)
4th Linc Brown (Q4)
DNS Ben Colgrave (Q5)
2wd Stock
1st Alex Cort (Q3)
2nd Jade Chandler (TQ)
3rd Clint Brown (Q5)
4th Callum Mitchell (Q4)
5th Chris Madziara (Q2)
6th Zack Scott (Q7)
7th Andrew Barrett (Q6)
8th Mark Szycman (Q8)
DNS Damien Betts (Q9)
2wd Mod
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Steve Madziara (Q3)
3rd Calvin James (Q2)
4th Callum Mitchell (Q4) (4WD Mod Buggy)
Posted in News | Leave a comment

Race Results for Friday, February 15

Thanks to those who attended Friday’s meet.  We look forward to seeing everyone back racing this Friday – March 1st.

Full results can be found here.

2wd Stock Buggy A
1st Andrew MacKenzie (TQ)
2nd Clint Brown (Q2)
3rd Chris Madziara (Q3)
4th Alex Cort (Q5)
5th Jade Chandler (Q4)
6th Matthew Chandler (Q6)
7th Daniel Aherne (Q7)
2wd Stock Buggy B
1st Damien Betts (Q10)
2nd Zack Scott (Q8)
3rd Tony Fisher (Q9)
4th Richard Green (Q11)
5th Jamie Jordan (Q13)
6th Andrew Barrett (Q12)
2wd Mod Buggy
1st Calvin James (Q4)
2nd Brady Anthes (TQ)
3rd Steve Madziara (Q3)
4th Chris Madziara (Q2) (4WD Stock Buggy)
5th Zack Scott (Q5) (4WD Stock Buggy)
DNS Damien Betts (Q6) (4WD Stock Buggy)
Novice/Short Course
1st Alex Cort (TQ)
2nd Calvin James (Q2)
3rd Jade Chandler (Q3)
4th Ben Scott (Q5)
5th Tony Fisher (Q4)
6th Linc Brown (Q7) (Novice)
7th Lucas Chandler (Q6) (Novice)
8th Jamie Fisher (Q9) (Novice)
9th Callum Green (Q8) (Novice)
10th Braylen Burgess (Q10) (Novice)
Posted in Race Reports | Leave a comment

Racing Friday Night 1st March

Hi All, Racing Friday as normal doors open 5pm racing starts 7pm

The BBQ will be up and running thanks to Jade Chandler

see you there

 

Sunday 17th March Kids/Novice, Race Meeting

Sunday Sunday Sunday this is the first of three Sunday race meetings for the 2019 calendar.

The aim of the game will be the first 2 hours are for kids and adult novices ONLY                we will have a small number of cars for people to have ago with, so if you know some one who is interested but never driven an rc car before come along and have ago. There will be a BBQ running for lunch and racing will be after that.

Race meeting will start after lunch see times below….

9.30am Gates open

10am to 12pm kids/Novice ( free entry )

12pm BBQ

12.30pm to 1pm race registration and drivers briefing (normal race fees apply)

1.30pm race start

Posted in News | Leave a comment

Sunday 17th March Kids/Novice, Race Meeting

Sunday Sunday Sunday this is the first of three Sunday race meetings for the 2019 calendar.

The aim of the game will be the first 2 hours are for kids and adult novices ONLY                we will have a small number of cars for people to have ago with, so if you know some one who is interested but never driven an rc car before come along and have ago. There will be a BBQ running for lunch and racing will be after that.

Race meeting will start after lunch see times below….

9.30am Gates open

10am to 12pm kids/Novice ( free entry )

12pm BBQ

12.30pm to 1pm race registration and drivers briefing (normal race fees apply)

1.30pm race start

Posted in News | 1 Comment

Friday racing

Hello all sorry for the late post, racing Friday night doors open 5 pm racing 7pm

Also like to thank the people who rebuilt the track Tuesday night GREAT JOB so be ready for a new layout

Not many more meetings before we pack up for Agfest so if you want your RC FIX get on out and have ago

see you there

Posted in News

Truck Show Wrap Up

A quick post to thank everyone who came out to the truck show.  Hopefully everyone had some fun.  With a very small track there was some close racing and while the racing was less than serious, for those who are interested, the results are below  🙂

Full results are here.

2wd Stock A
1st Alex Cort (TQ)
2nd Jade Chandler (Q3)
3rd Andrew MacKenzie (Q2)
4th Clint Brown (Q4)
5th Daniel Aherne (Q5)
2wd Stock B
1st Zack Scott (Q6)
2nd Andrew Barrett (Q7)
3rd Mark Szycman (Q8)
DNS Ben Scott (Q9)
Open
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Leo Lorenzen (Q2)
DNS Zack Scott (Q3)
Short Course
1st Jade Chandler (Q2)
2nd Alex Cort (TQ)
3rd Tony Fisher (Q3)
DNS Linc Brown (Q4)
Posted in News

Race Results for February 1, 2019

Thanks to everyone who attended Friday’s meet and  a special thanks to those who stayed afterwards to help with packing up in preparation for the truck show.

A quick reminder that the truck show demo is on this Sunday (Feb 10) and it would be great to see as many faces there as possible.  All tenth scale off road vehicles are welcome so bring along those buggies/stadium trucks/short course trucks.  Entry is via the normal gate from 8:00am.  If the gate should be shut for some reason, I can be contacted on 0407 099 331 to come and open it.

Results from Friday (full results can be found here):

Novice
1st Linc Brown (Q2)
2nd Tony Fisher (TQ)
3rd Braylen Burgess (Q3)
4th Ben Scott (Q4)
5th Callum Green (Q5)
2wd Stock A
1st Andrew MacKenzie (Q5)
2nd Jade Chandler (Q3)
3rd Clint Brown (Q2)
4th Callum Mitchell (Q6)
5th Chris Madziara (TQ)
6th Damien Betts (Q4)
7th Zack Scott (Q7)
2wd Stock B
1st Richard Green (Q9)
2nd Daniel Aherne (Q8)
3rd Mark Cullen (Q11)
4th Tony Fisher (Q10)
5th Andrew Barrett (Q13)
6th Mark Szycman (Q12)
7th Lucas Chandler (Q14)
2wd Mod
1st Brady Anthes (TQ)
2nd Damien Betts (Q4) (4WD Stock Buggy)
3rd Steve Madziara (Q3)
4th Chris Madziara (Q5) (4WD Stock Buggy)
5th Calvin James (Q2)
6th Zack Scott (Q7) (4WD Stock Buggy)
7th Leo Lorenzen (Q9)
DNS Daniel Aherne (Q8)
DNS Callum Mitchell (Q6) (4WD Mod Buggy)
Posted in Race Reports