Race Results for July 8, 2016

Thanks to everyone who came.  Was great to see a couple of new faces in Jumunji Jebadiah and Daniel Aherne and a returning face in Aaron Peck after a few years’ break.  Hopefully you all had an enjoyable night.

Congratulations to youngster Lucas Chandler who scored his first race win, driving a Team Associated B4.1 to take out a main in Novice class.  Well done to Mark Cullen who has made the step up to Stock Buggy from Novice class.  Congratulations also goes to Leo Lorenzen, piloting his Durango DEX210F to a well deserved victory in both mains of 2WD Stock Buggy B.

The next race meet will be on Friday, July 22.

Full results can be found here.

Don’t forget to get those entries in for this years 2016 Launceston R/C Cup to be held August 6-7.

Novice
1st Aaron Peck       (Q4)
2nd Lucas Chandler   (Q2)
3rd Jumunji Jebadiah (TQ)
4th Callum Green     (Q3)

2WD Modified Buggy
1st Jessie Hilder    (TQ)
2nd Steve Madziara   (Q2)
3rd Matthew Chandler (Q5)
4th Mark Rayner      (Q6)
5th Drew Butcher     (Q4)
6th Justin Strickland(Q3)

2WD Stock Buggy A
1st Brady Anthes     (TQ)
2nd Andrew MacKenzie (Q2)
3rd Jade Chandler    (Q3)
4th Alex Court       (Q4)
5th Daniel Loekoes   (Q6)
6th Chris Madziara   (Q5)
7th Brad Whitchurch  (Q9)
8th Gavin Thompson   (Q7)
9th Justin Harwood   (Q8)

2WD Stock Buggy B
1st Leo Lorenzen     (Q14)
2nd Callum Mitchell  (Q12)
3rd Danny Tatnell    (Q10)
4th Andrew Green     (Q11)
5th Richard Green    (Q13)
6th Jamie Jordan     (Q15)
7th Mark Cullen      (Q16)
8th Joel Toon        (Q17)
9th Daniel Aherne    (Q18)

2WD Short Course Truck
1st Calvin James     (TQ)
2nd Chris Madziara   (Q3)
3rd Bill Van Asprin  (Q5)
4th Nathan Clark     (Q4)
5th Brady Anthes     (Q2)
6th Brad Whitchurch  (Q8)
7th Corey Van Aspran (Q6)
8th Alex Court       (Q7)
9th Tom West         (Q9)
10th Dean Van Aspran (Q10)

4WD Modified Buggy
1st Sam Wells        (TQ)
2nd Justin Strickland(Q4)
3rd Jessie Hilder    (Q2)
4th Daniel Loekoes   (Q3)
5th Mark Rayner      (Q5)
6th Gavin Thompson   (Q6)
7th Justin Harwood   (Q8)
8th Drew Butcher     (Q7)
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Race Reports. Bookmark the permalink.