Race Results: Thursday 10th November

Not a full race report this week (sorry, I was only there for a few minutes, not sure how the night unfolded), but the full results for the night are available here.

Couple of notable results – Mark Jones taking the win in Novice, Steve Madziara returning to the winners circle in 8th Big Bangers, and Alex John tuning up for his forthcoming Nationals trip with a 10th Buggy win.  Sam Wells is stamping his authority on Short Course this season with a second win from three starts.

We’ll get series points updated in the next few days (we’ve now run 3 of the 5 events for our Spring 2011 series).

Short Course A:

  1. Sam Wells (SC10):  24 10.25
  2. Mark Rayner (Blitz): 23 10.23
  3. Rodney Houghton (Blitz): 22 10.24
  4. Andrew Green (Blitz): 21 10.11
  5. Chris Madziara (Blitz): 20 10.05
  6. Shaun Whatley (SC10): 19 10.04

Short Course B Final:

  1. Damien Betts (SC10?): 20 10.27
  2. Jade Chandler (SC10?): 19 10.02
  3. Graham Viney (Kyosho): 19 10.10
  4. Alexander Wade (Blitz): 18 10.09
  5. Ian Scott (Blitz): 15 10.35
  6. James Atkinson (Blitz): DNS

Tenth Buggy:

  1. Alex John (Durango 4wd): 24 10.11
  2. Damien Betts (Durango 4wd): 23 10.02
  3. Jarrod Painting (Kyosho DBX): 23 10.27
  4. Jade Chandler (RC10): 20 10.21
  5. Chris Murray (RC10): 11 10.20
  6. Darren Sheehan (?): DNS

Novice:

  1. Mark Jones (Blitz): 18 10.16
  2. Calvin James (Traxxas): 18 10.17
  3. Gene Newell (Blitz): 17 10.05
  4. Chloe Beresford (SC10): 16 10.17
  5. Michael Taylor (Blitz): 15 10.18
  6. Sam Betts (RC10): 15 10.27

8th Big Bangers:

  1. Steve Madziara (Kyosho): 23 10.07
  2. Ben Wilson (Hyper): 21 10.10
  3. Troy Taylor (Kyosho): 18 10.09
  4. James Atkinson (Kyosho): 16 10.03
  5. Darren Sheehan (?): 15 10.12
  6. Justin Strickland (Hyper): 10 5.00
  7. John Silczak (Mugen): 7 4.22

Touring Cars:

  1. Rodney Houghton (Associated): 50 10.01
  2. Andrew Mackenzie (Associated): 49 10.03
  3. Peter Hutton (XRAY): 44 10.10
  4. Derek Beresford (Tamiya TT01): 34 10.12
  5. Ian Scott (Sakura): 33 10.08
  6. Graham Viney (Mini): 14 6.07
  7. Kelly Viney (Torana): DNS
Advertisements

About scottg

Scott Guyatt is husband, father, brother, son, friend, disciple, runner, cyclist and story-teller
This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Race Results: Thursday 10th November

  1. derek beresford says:

    chloes car is a sc10 and my tourer is a tamiya tto1 thankyou but will be using my new sakura next meet.

  2. Chris murray says:

    Hi there guys I have managed to score 8 ploughing disks for our track so hopefully that will be good to keep the corner ropes in place
    Cheers chris 🙂

    • scottg says:

      Sounds great Chris! One option is to cut a slot into the disks, and “insert” the rope end into the disk. We can trial a couple different options and see what works best.

  3. Chris murray says:

    Sounds good they may need a little work but they cost me nothing so it’s all good

Comments are closed.